Christian Lamred Sweeps at FPA Worlds

For the third time in four years, a player has swept the Open Pairs and Open Co-op titles at the FPA World Championships. In 2013 it was Arthur Coddington. Paul Kenny did it last year. Christian Lamred has won his first and second world championship titles in winning both the pairs and co-op events at this year’s Brooklyn, New York world championships.

Unpredictable winds and the threat of rain moved the worlds finals indoors this year, resulting in a high level of play on finals day.

The Champions

Women’s: Lori Daniels/Amy Schiller
Open Co-op: Flo Hess/Christian Lamred/Alex Leist
Mixed Pairs: Lisa Hunrichs/Matt Gauthier
Open Pairs: Christian Lamred/Tom Leitner

New All-Time Bests

This year’s world championships resulted in a number of new all-time bests and set other records up to be broken at next year’s championships in Italy.

  • Flo Hess, Christian Lamred and Alex Leist become first-time world champions.
  • Veteran and legend Tom Leitner shatters the record for the most time between first FPA world championship titles and most recent. His first was in 1989. The record increases from Larry Imperiale’s previous best of 22 years to a new mark of 27 years!
  • Tom Leitner picks up his sixth Open Pairs title. He is only the second player to win six, behind Arthur Coddington who has seven. He has now won with 4 different teammates (Skippy Jammer, Dave Schiller, Matteo Gaddoni and Christian Lamred), which establishes a new record.
  • Lisa Hunrichs and Matt Gauthier win their fourth consecutive mixed pairs title, tying Amy Schiller and Dave Schiller’s all-time record for consecutive mixed titles. This title is their sixth mixed pairs together, one behind the Schillers’ all-time record.
  • Lisa Hunrichs extends her lead as the winningest player in the Mixed and Women’s divisions with 19 titles (11 women’s and 8 mixed)

    Detailed Results

    Below is a round-by-round wrap up of the world championships. Scores are listed with total points first, followed by Execution (E), Artistic Impression (A) and Difficulty (D) subscores.

    2016 FPA World Championships
    August 3-6, 2016
    Brooklyn, NY

    Women’s Pairs Final

    1. Lori Daniels/Amy Schiller (74.0 – E 26.1, A 18.9, D 29.0) [video]
    2. Ilka Simon/Bianca Strunz (69.3 – E 25.5, A 16.3, D 27.5) [video]
    3. Lisa Hunrichs/Emma Kahle (67.6 – E 22.3, A 16.5, D 28.8) [video]
    4. Anna Bragagnolo/Anna Merlo (57.1 – E 24.5, A 12.3, D 20.3) [video]

    Open Co-op Final

    1. Flo Hess/Christian Lamred/Alex Leist (83.9 – E 27.0, A 25.9, D 31.0) [video (floor level) | video (overhead)]
    2. Pavel Baranyk/Matt Gauthier/Jakub Kostel (81.2 – E 28.5, A 21.5, D 31.2) [video]
    3. Mehrdad Hosseinian/Tom Leitner/Fabio Sanna (79.3 – E 25.8, A 23.3, D 30.2) [video]
    4. Jake Gauthier/Randy Silvey/Ryan Young (77.6 – E 25.8, A 24.4, D 27.4) [video]
    5. Joakim Arveskär/Emanuele Faustini/Larry Imperiale (69.2 – E 24.3, A 16.8, D 28.1) [video]
    6. Giovanni Coppo/Roger Meier/Doug Simon (67.0 – E 25.5, A 16.0, D 25.5) [video]

    Mixed Pairs Final

    1. Lisa Hunrichs/Matt Gauthier (82.3 – E 28.0, A 26.6, D 27.7) [video ]
    2. Emma Kahle/Jake Gauthier (81.1 – E 26.1, A 26.0, D 29.0) [video]
    3. Ilka Simon/Jakub Kostel (75.8 – E 24.5, A 23.1, D 28.2) [video]
    4. Bianca Strunz/Sascha Höhne (71.9 – E 23.8, A 23.1, D 25.0) [video ]
    5. Amy Schiller/Dave Schiller (69.2 – E 22.9, A 20.4, D 25.9) [video ]
    6. Char Powell/Mehrdad Hosseinian (65.8 – E 25.3, A 18.2, D 22.3) [video ]

    Open Pairs Final

    1. Christian Lamred/Tom Leitner (82.9 – E 28.8, A 22.4, D 31.7) [video]
    2. Marco Prati/James Wiseman (82.5 – E 26.5, A 23.5, D 32.5) [video]
    3. Flo Hess/Alex Leist (79.8 – E 26.0, A 25.3, D 28.5) [video]
    4. Paul Kenny/Dave Schiller (76.0 – E 25.8, A 21.0, D 29.2) [video]
    5. Jake Gauthier/Matt Gauthier (70.9 – E 23.0, A 18.6, D 29.3) [video]
    6. Pablo Azul/Jan Soerensen (65.6 – E 23.1, A 17.4, D 25.1) [video]
    7. Mehrdad Hosseinian/Daniel O’Neill (65.5 – E 18.3, A 17.4, D 29.8) [video]
    8. Pavel Baranyk/Pat Marron (63.9 – E 21.6, A 13.2, D 29.1) [video]

    Women’s Semi

    1. Lori Daniels/Amy Schiller (70.7 – E 27.0, A 17.4, D 26.3)
    2. Emma Kahle/Lisa Hunrichs (69.0 – E 21.6, A 18.2, D 29.2)
    3. Ilka Simon/Bianca Strunz (68.5 – E 20.7, A 18.3, D 29.5)
    4. Anna Bragagnolo/Anna Merlo (52.3 – E 19.9, A 13.0, D 19.4)
    5. Juliana Korver/Bethany Sanchez (49.1 – E 22.5, A 9.9, D 16.7)
    6. Kate Gester/Paula Willin (SCRATCH)

    Open Co-op Semifinal A

    1. Jake Gauthier/Randy Silvey/Ryan Young (72.5 – E 22.1, A 28.0, D 22.4) [video]
    2. Flo Hess/Christian Lamred/Alex Leist (67.4 – E 17.4, A 27.3, D 22.7)
    3. Giovanni Coppo/Roger Meier/Doug Simon (64.1 – E 23.5, A 17.9, D 22.7)
    4. Manuel Cesari/Andrea Poli/Marco Prati (62.9 – E 18.1, A 22.4, D 22.4)
    5. Jens Friebe/Lisa Hunrichs/Bianca Strunz (61.8 – E 20.5, A 18.5, D 21.8)
    6. Benjamin Edelmann/Freddy Finner/Sascha Höhne (52.1 – E 15.0, A 15.3, D 21.8)
    7. Alan Caplin/Andreas Jaderyd/Bill Wright (44.2 – E 13.6, A 11.0, D 19.6)
    8. Antonio Piccione Cusmá/Andrea Marciano/Lorenzo Modarelli (SCRATCH)

    Open Co-op Semifinal B

    1. Pavel Baranyk/Matt Gauthier/Jakub Kostel (82.7 – E 27.0, A 25.6, D 30.1)
    2. Mehrdad Hosseinian/Tom Leitner/Fabio Sanna (68.0 – E 21.3, A 19.4, D 27.3)
    3. Joakim Arveskär/Emmanuele Faustini/Larry Imperiale (65.7 – E 23.7, A 18.8, D 23.2)
    4. Paul Kenny/Daniel O’Neill/James Wiseman (65.4 – E 16.9, A 21.8, D 26.7)
    5. Toddy Brodeur/Sascha Scherzinger/Dave Schiller (56.3 – E 15.5, A 15.4, D 25.4)
    6. Pablo Azul/Alfonso Lopez Velez/Jan Soerensen (50.4 – E 15.7, A 13.7, D 21.0)
    7. Edoardo Gargano/Mattia Lambertini/Mirco Zanchetta (45.6 – E 16.7, A 10.8, D 18.1)
    8. Joey Hudoklin/Mark Regalbuti/Dave Zeff (31.7 – E 9.2, A 6.4, D 16.1)

    Open Co-op Quarter A

    1. Toddy Brodeur/Sascha Scherzinger/Dave Schiller (64.4 – E 22.3, A 15.7, D 26.4)
    2. Antonio Piccione Cusmá/Andrea Marciano/Lorenzo Modarelli (60.3 – E 19.9, A 16.1, D 24.3)
    3. Joey Hudoklin/Mark Regalbuti/Dave Zeff (59.7 – E 22.7, A 12.1, D 24.9)
    4. Giovanni Coppo/Roger Meier/Doug Simon (58.8 – E 24.3, A 12.3, D 22.2)
    5. Mike Galloupe/Pat Marron/Johnny Trevino (56.7 – E 20.1, A 13.5, D 23.1)
    6. Yuval Reikoren/Lou Sumrall/Scott Weaver (50.5 – E 19.1, A 10.6, D 20.8)
    7. Rick Lebeau/Dan Schmitt/Ian White (40.7 – E 13.1, A 9.5, D 18.1)

    Open Co-op Quarter B

    1. Lisa Hunrichs/Jens Friebe/Bianca Strunz (66.8 – E 24.9, A 19.7, D 22.2)
    2. Pablo Azul/Alfonso Lopez Velez/Jan Soerensen (55.6 – E 21.9, A 12.2, D 21.5)
    3. Alan Caplin/Andreas Jaderyd/Bill Wright (51.4 – E 18.1, A 12.8, D 20.5)
    4. Edoardo Gargano/Mattia Lambertini/Mirco Zanchetta (49.6 – E 22.1 A 9.8, D 17.7)
    5. Dan Burke/Anna Merlo/John Titcomb (49.4 – E 20.6, A 13.1, D 15.7)
    6. Chris Bellaj/Charles Logan/Jakub Matula (47.4 – E 19.8, A 9.4, D 18.2)
    7. Lori Daniels/Erwin Velasquez/Jens Velasquez (47.2 – E 20.2, A 10.9, D 16.1)

    Mixed Pairs Semi A

    1. Emma Kahle/Jake Gauthier (76.0 – E 25.4, A 23.4, D 27.2)
    2. Ilka Simon/Jakub Kostel (75.3 – E 24.4, A 22.3, D 28.6)
    3. Amy Schiller/Dave Schiller (74.7 – E 23.2, A 23.2, D 28.3)
    4. Lori Daniels/Paul Kenny (70.9 – E 26.0, A 20.8, D 24.1)
    5. Juliana Korver/Randy Silvey (70.5 – E 24.9, A 25.3, D 20.3)
    6. Paula Willin/Christian Lamred (66.1 – E 23.8, A 19.1, D 23.2)
    7. Bethany Sanchez/Jens Velasquez (57.8 – E 21.2, A 15.9, D 20.7)

    Mixed Pairs Semi B

    1. Lisa Hunrichs/Matt Gauthier (77.8 – E 26.5, A 23.0, D 28.3)
    2. Bianca Strunz/Sascha Höhne (77.3 – E 27.3, A 23.1, D 26.9)
    3. Char Powell/Mehrdad Hosseinian (62.0 – E 20.6, A 16.9, D 24.5)
    4. Kate Gester/James Wiseman (59.6 – E 20.7, A 12.6, D 26.3)
    5. Anna Bragagnolo/Emmanuele Faustini (57.5 – E 19.6, A 15.5, D 22.4)
    6. Anna Merlo/Antonio Piccio Cusmá (47.7 – E 16.8, A 9.2, D 21.7)
    7. Monica Andrea Correa/Alfonso Lopez Velez (36.7 – E 15.3, A 6.6, D 14.8)

    Open Pairs Semi A

    1. Christian Lamred/Tom Leitner (75.0 – E 26.8, A 18.7, D 29.5)
    2. Flo Hess/Alex Leist (73.9 – E 26.3, A 20.4, D 27.2)
    3. Pablo Azul, Jan Soerensen (73.0 – E 26.4, A 19.1, D 27.5)
    4. Mehrdad Hosseinian/Daniel O’Neill (72.0 – E 24.1, A 20.5, D 27.4)
    5. Randy Silvey/Ryan Young (71.7 – E 26.4, A 19.3, D 26.0)
    6. Emmanuele Faustini/Fabio Sanna (67.7 – E 24.0, A 18.1, D 25.6)
    7. Mike Galloupe/Johnny Trevino (66.0 – E 21.3, A 17.6, D 27.1)
    8. Giovanni Coppo/Antonio Piccione Cusma (62.1 – E 22.0, A 16.8, D 23.4)

    Open Pairs Semi B

    1. Marco Prati/James Wiseman (82.1 – E 29.1, A 16.6, D 35.3)
    2. Jake Gauthier/Matt Gauthier (77.0 – E 25.7, A 14.3, D 34.7)*
    3. Paul Kenny/Dave Schiller (75.1 – E 26.9, A 16.9, D 31.3)
    4. Pavel Baranyk/Pat Marron (68.4 – E 26.4, A 13.5, D 28.5)
    5. Freddy Finner/Sascha Scherzinger (65.0 – A 20.7, A 14.1, D 30.2)
    6. Andreas Jaderyd/Joakim Arveskär (63.6 – E 22.9, A 14.5 D 26.2)
    7. Bill Wright/Larry Imperiale (60.2 – E 23.8, A 12.7, D 23.7)
    8. Scott Weaver/Sascha Höhne (55.4 – E 20.2, A 10.6, D 24.6)

    * component scores as reported seem incorrect

    Open Pairs Quarterfinal A

    1. Flo Hess/Alex Leist (81.3 – E 28.8, A 25.6, D 26.9)
    2. Randy Silvey/Ryan Young (76.8 – E 27.6, A 24.3, D 24.9)
    3. Freddy Finner/Sascha Scherzinger (75.7 – E 24.6, A 21.3, D 29.8)
    4. Larry Imperiale/Bill Wright (65.9 – E 28.1, A 15.5, D 22.3)
    5. Erwin Velasquez/Jens Velasquez (65.0 – A 26.1, A 18.0, D 20.9
    6. Manuel Cesari/Railey O’Neill (58.9 – E 25.1, A 11.8, D 22.0)
    7. Raphael Legrand/Dario Marioni (56.6 – E 24.6, A 10.1, D 21.9)
    8. Alfonso Lopez Velez/Dan Schmitt (51.3 – E 22.3, A 9.8, D 19.2)

    Open Pairs Quarterfinal B

    1. Marco Prati/James Wiseman (76.5 – E 29.3, A 17.2, D 30.0)
    2. Pavel Baranyk/Pat Marron (66.7 – E 27.2, A 15.6, D 23.9)
    3. Emmanuele Faustini/Fabio Sanna (64.8 – E 23.5, A 16.9, D 24.4)
    4. Pablo Azul/Jan Soerensen (56.7 – E 24.6, A 11.8, D 20.3)
    5. Char Powell/Ilka Simon (55.9 – E 24.3, A 11.9, D 19.7)
    6. Patrick Chartrand/Brian McElwain (55.3 – E 23.6, A 11.3, D 20.4)
    7. Juliana Korver/Rick Lebeau (55.0 – E 27.0, A 11.9, D 16.1)
    8. Mattia Lambertini/Andrea Poli (46.1 – E 20.3, A 9.3, D 16.5)

    Open Pairs Quarterfinal C

    1. Paul Kenny/Dave Schiller (72.6 – E 27.1, A 16.7, D 28.8)
    2. Jake Gauthier/Matt Gauthier (70.4 – E 23.6, A 15.3, D 31.5)
    3. Mike Galloupe/Johnny Trevino (64.8 – E 23.7, A 15.6, D 25.5)
    4. Sascha Hohne/Scott Weaver (62.7 – E 24.3, A 13.4, D 25.0)
    5. Roger Meier/Doug Simon (61.9 – E 25.3, A 13.3, D 23.3)
    6. Benjamin Edelmann/Jakub Kostel (57.1 – E 19.5, A 12.5, D 25.1)
    7. Anna Bragagnolo/Emma Kahle (56.4 – E 23.6, A 12.8, D 20.0)
    8. Yuval Reikoren/Lou Sumrall (50.1 – E 20.0, A 10.1, D 20.0)

    Open Pairs Quarterfinal D

    1. Christian Lamred/Tom Leitner (80.5 – E 26.2, A 22.0, D 32.3)
    2. Mehrdad Hosseinian/Daniel O’Neill (72.4 – E 23.5, A 16.9, D 32.0)
    3. Joakim Arveskr/Andreas Jaderyd (70.9 – E 26.2, A 16.8, D 27.9)
    4. Giovanni Coppo/Antonio Piccione Cusma (67.2 – E 25.6, A 14.6, D 27.0)
    5. Joey Hudoklin/Mark Regalbuti (65.9 (E 26.2, A 14.2, D 25.5)
    6. Robert Dittrich/Jens Friebe (60.9 – E 22.9, A 12.6, D 25.4)
    7. Edoardo Gargano/Mirco Zanchetta (55.3 – E 23.6, A 10.2, D 21.5)
    8. Clay Collera/Andrea Sarti (SCRATCH)

    Open Pairs Prelim A

    1. Raphael Legrand/Dario Marioni (57.9 – E 23.7, A 10.8, D 23.4)
    2. Joey Hudoklin/Mark Regalbuti (56.4 – E 22.9, A 11.3, D 22.2)
    3. Yuval Reikoren/Lou Sumrall (54.2 – E 19.2, A 11.1, D 23.9)
    4. Alfonso Lopez Velez/Dan Schmitt (52.4 – E 21.0, A 10.5, D 20.9)
    5. Dan Burke/Jakub Matula (50.3 – E 21.0, A 9.9, D 19.4)
    6. Andrea Marciano/Lorenzo Modarelli (49.4 – E 20.7, A 9.5, D 19.2)

    Open Pairs Prelim B

    1. Patrick Chartrand/Brian McElwain (63.0 – E 25.9, A 12.7, D 24.4)
    2. Roger Meier/Doug Simon (60.8 – E 26.4, A 13.4, D 21.0)
    3. Edoardo Gargano/Mirco Zanchetta (55.6 – E 26.5, A 8.8, D 20.3)
    4. Juliana Korver/Rick LeBeau (54.2 – E 23.4, A 10.9, D 19.9)
    5. Charles Richard/Dave Zeff (50.7 – E 21.7, A 7.4, D 21.6)
    6. Charles Logan/John Titcomb (49.0 – E 20.2, A 8.5, D 20.3)

  • Comments are closed.