2014 FPA World Championships Results

Champions were crowned yesterday at the 2014 FPA World Championships in Medellin, Colombia. The winning teams were:

Women’s Pairs: Ilka Simon/Bianca Strunz
Mixed Pairs: Lisa Hunrichs/Matt Gauthier
Open Pairs: Arthur Coddington/Jake Gauthier
Open Co-op: Paul Kenny/Daniel O’Neill/James Wiseman

2014 FPA World Championships
Medellin, Colombia
July 30 – August 3, 2014
Video Stream: http://www.ustream.tv/channel/freestyle-flying-disc

Women’s Pairs Final
1. Ilka Simon/Bianca Strunz (68.6) [video]
2. Lori Daniels/Lisa Hunrichs (67.6) [video]
3. Emma Kahle/Bethany Sanchez (59.8) [video]
4. Alejandra Estrada/Eleonora Imazio (46.4) [video]
5. Sue Strait/Tita Ugalde (SCR)

Open Pairs Final
1. Arthur Coddington/Jake Gauthier (79.5) [live stream, camera 1, camera 2]
2. Paul Kenny/Ryan Young (74.6) [video]
3. Flo Hess/Alex Leist (71.7) [video]
4. Toddy Brodeur/Matt Gauthier (69.1) [video]
5. Randy Silvey/James Wiseman (69.0) [video]
6. Emmanuele Faustini/Fabio Sanna (68.4) [video]
7. Freddy Finner/Daniel O’Neill (64.6) [video]
8. Pipo Lopez/Andres Rivera (58.9) [video]

Mixed Pairs Final
1. Lisa Hunrichs/Matt Gauthier (74.8) [video]
2. Eleonora Imazio/Fabio Sanna (73.7) [video]
3. Lori Daniels/Jake Gauthier (68.2) [video]
4. Emma Kahle/Larry Imperiale (67.6) [video]
5. Bianca Strunz/Ryan Young (67.4) [video]
6. Ilka Simon/Freddy Finner (57.5) [video]

Co-op Final
1. Paul Kenny/Daniel O’Neill/James Wiseman (84.0) [live stream, camera 1, camera 2]
2. Arthur Coddington/Jake Gauthier/Matt Gauthier (82.5) [video]
3. Larry Imperiale/Randy Silvey/Bill Wright (81.1) [video]
4. Flo Hess/Alex Leist/Fabio Sanna (73.8) [video]
5. Toddy Brodeur/Freddy Finner/Ryan Young (60.0) [video]
6. Pipo Lopez/Jay Moldenhauer/Dan Yarnell (55.2) [video]

Co-op Semifinals – Pool A
1. Arthur Coddington/Jake Gauthier/Matt Gauthier (84.9) [video]
2. Larry Imperiale/Randy Silvey/Bill Wright (77.5) [video]
3. Todd Brodeur/Freddy Finner/Ryan Young (65.1) [video]
4. Hunrichs/Andres Rivera/Santiago Sepulveda (55.6) [video]
5. Lori Daniels/Eleonora Imazio/Sue Strait (49.7) [video]

Co-op Semifinals – Pool B
1. Flo Hess/Alex Leist/Fabio Sanna (78.7) [video]
2. Paul Kenny/Daniel O’Neill/James Wiseman (71.7) [video]
3. Pipo Lopez/Jay Moldenhauer/Dan Yarnell (51.5) [video]
4. Pablo Azul/Mauricio Mesa/Juan Piercing (36.5) [video]
SCR – Emmanuele Faustini/Erwin Velasquez/Jens Velasquez
SCR – Sebastian Cardenas/Daniel Hernandez/Carlos Rodan

Mixed Pairs Semifinals – Pool A
1. Lori Daniels/Jake Gauthier (79.0) [video]
2. Eleonora Imazio/Fabio Sanna (73.6) [video]
3. Ilka Simon/Freddy Finner (61.5) [video]
4. Bethany Sanchez/Daniel O’Neill (52.9) [video]
5. Jeannie Ortiz/Pipo Lopez (49.2) [video]

Mixed Pairs Semifinals – Pool B
1. Lisa Hunrichs/Matt Gauthier (75.0) [video]
2. Bianca Strunz/Ryan Young (64.6) [video]
3. Emma Kahle/Larry Imperiale (61.8) [video]
4. Tita Ugalde/James Wiseman (55.9) [video]
5. Sue Strait/Santiago Sepulveda (43.2) [video]
6. Alejandra Estrada/Pablo Azul (40.0) [video]

Open Pairs Semifinal – Pool A
1. Arthur Coddington/Jake Gauthier (77.9)
2. Flo Hess/Alex Leist (68.9)
3. Freddy Finner/Daniel O’Neill (63.8)
4. Pipo Lopez/Andres Rivera (55.7 – tiebreaker)
5. Jay Moldenhauer/Dan Yarnell (55.7)
6. Emma Kahle/Bianca Strunz (54.9)
7. Fabrizio “Nino” Nicco/Raffaele Pilla (42.2)
8. Sebastian Cardenas/Daniel Hernandez (SCR)

Open Pairs Semifinal – Pool B
1. Paul Kenny/Ryan Young (81.5)
2. Emmanuele Faustini/Fabio Sanna (80.5)
3. Toddy Brodeur/Matt Gauthier (78.2)
4. Randy Silvey/James Wiseman (71.6)
5. Pablo Azul/Juan Ramirez (66.3)
6. Santiago Sebastian/Jhonatan (64.0)
7. Juan Piercing/Bill Wright (43.2)
8. Santiago Cano/Andres Serna (32.1)

Open Pairs Quarterfinal – Pool A
1. Pablo Azul/Juan Ramirez (62.6) [video]
2. Juan Piercing/Bill Wright (57.9) [video]
3. Santiago Sepulveda/Jhonatan Vanegas (56.1) [video]
4. Daniel Hernandez/Sebastian Cardenas (33.6) [video]
5. Erwin Velasquez/Jens Velasquez (33.5 – injury) [video]

Open Pairs Quarterfinal – Pool B
1. Jay Moldenhauer/Dan Yarnell (63.5) [video]
2. Pipo Lopez/Andres Rivera (62.6) [video]
3. Fabrizio “Nino” Nicco/Raphaele Pilla (51.8) [video]
4. Santiago Cano/Andres Serna (40.3) [video]
5. Mauricio Mesa/Steve Scannell (38.1) [video]

Women’s Pairs Semi
1. Ilka Simon/Bianca Strunz (65.7) [video]
2. Lori Daniels/Lisa Hunrichs (60.3) [video]
3. Emma Kahle/Bethany Sanchez (59.8) [video]
4. Alejandra Estrada/Eleonora Imazio (49.3) [video]
5. Sue Strait/Tita Ugalde (41.5) [video]

4 comments

  1. Flippy Guy

    All the best to the winners and Congratulations!! I noticed Matt’s 3rd world flip move with Lisa in semi, was that intended?

  2. Pingback: Frisbee-Sport | Beiträge zum einzigen eigenverantwortlichen Teamsport der Welt
  3. Pingback: Gold und Bronze bei Freestyle-WM | Deutscher Frisbeesport-Verband