2013 FPA World Championships – Day 3 Results

The finalists in Open Co-op, Women’s Pairs and Open Pairs were determined on the third ay of the 2013 FPA World Championships in Santa Cruz, California.

The winners of the semifinal pools in Open Co-op were Larry Imperiale/Randy Silvey/Bill Wright and Jake Gauthier/Paul Kenny/Jeff O’Brien. Lisa Hunrichs/Cindy St. Mary qualified first for the Women’s Pairs Final. The winners of the semifinal pools in Open Pairs were Claudio Cigna/Marco Prati and Matt Gauthier/James Wiseman. Complete results are below.

2013 FPA World Championships
August 17, 2013
Santa Cruz, CA

OPEN CO-OP SEMIFINALS
(top 3 from each pool advance to the final)

Pool A

1. Larry Imperiale/Randy Silvey/Bill Wright (66.2: E 26.5; AI 22.9; D 16.8) [video]
2. Tom Leitner/Mike Reid/Dave Schiller (65.5: E 26.8; AI 19.7; D 19.0) [video]
3. James Wiseman/Dan Yarnell/Ryan Young (62.5: E 22.8; AI 21.1; D 18.5) [video]
4. Manuel Cesari/Claudio Cigna/Marco Prati (62.1: E 22.5; AI 20.5; D 19.1) [video]
5. Lori Daniels/Tony Pellicane/Cindy St. Mary (57.1: E 23.4; AI 17.7; D 16.0) video
6. Mike Galloupe/Pat Marron/Rico Schneider (54.7: E 24.6; AI 13.8; D 16.3) [video]
7. Alan Caplin/Dan Lustiger/Johnny Trevino (44.1: E 17.4; AI 10.5; D 16.2) [video]
8. Ryuichi Suzuki/John Titcomb/Alfonso Velez (35.6: E 13.8; AI 8.8; D 13.0) [video]

Pool B

1. Jake Gauthier/Paul Kenny/Jeff O’Brien (71.2: E 26.5; AI 26.0; D 18.7) [video]
2. Arthur Coddington/Matt Gauthier/Dave Murphy (70.9: E 27.1; AI 24.3; D 19.5) [video]
3. Rainer Doerr/Matteo Feller/Andrea Meola (63.7: E 27.2; AI 18.8; D 17.7) [video]
4. Joakim Arveskär/Clay Collera/Reto Zimmerman (63.6: E 22.4; AI 22.9; D 18.3) [video]
5. Toddy Brodeur/Robert Dittrich/Jens Friebe (57.9: E 27.2; AI 15.2; D 15.5) [video]
6. Lisa Hunrichs/Rodney Sanchez/Jonathan Willett (57.0: E 23.1; AI 17.8; D 16.1) [video]
7. Mehrdad Houssanian/Daniel O’Neill/Joel Rogers (47.6: E 17.1; AI 13.3; D 17.2) [video]
8. Irena Kulisanova/Mary Lowry/Char Powell (46.0: E 20.3; AI 12.8; D 12.9) [video]

WOMEN’S PAIRS SEMIFINAL
(top 4 teams advance to the final)

1. Lisa Hunrichs/Cindy St. Mary (65.2: E 27.1; AI 24.2; D 13.9) [video]
2. Amy Schiller/Bianca Strunz (53.7: E 23.8; AI 17.4; D 12.5) [video]
3. Emma Kahle/Mary Lowry (53.5: E 24.9; AI 18.0; D 10.6) [video]
4. Irena Kulisanova/Bethany Sanchez (53.3: E 22.3; AI 19.8; D 11.2) [video]
5. Lori Daniels/Char Powell (48.5: E 22.8; AI 15.5; AI 10.2) [video]
6. Tita Ugalde/Tam Wolfe (34.4: E 18.5; AI 8.6; D 7.3) [video]
7. Jessica Ladoe/Mayumi Suzuki (28.4: E 11.8; AI 9.2; D 7.4) [video]

OPEN PAIRS SEMIFINALS
(top 4 from each pool advance to the final)

Pool A

1. Claudio Cigna/Marco Prati (71.3: E 26.0; AI 23.8; D 21.5) [video]
2. Manuel Cesari/Dan Lustiger (68.4: E 29.0; AI 20.0; D 19.4) [video]
3. Tom Leitner/Randy Silvey (67.2: E 26.5; AI 20.6; D 20.1) [video]
4. Joakim Arveskär/Reto Zimmerman (66.4: E 26.2; AI 20.0; D 20.2) [video]
5. Larry Imperiale/Pat Marron (61.9: E 26.2; AI 16.9; D 18.8) [video]
6. Dave Schiller/Dan Yarnell (61.1: E 25.5; AI 17.5; D 18.1) [video]
7. Joel Rogers/Rodney Sanchez (56.6: E 24.7; AI 15.0; D 16.9) [video]
8. Jens Velasquez/Bill Wright (50.9: E 22.7; AI 12.6; D 15.6) [video]

Pool B

1. Matt Gauthier/James Wiseman (68.7: E 27.7; AI 22.3; D 18.7) [video]
2. Paul Kenny/Dave Murphy (65.9: E 26.8; AI 21.2; D 17.9) [video]
3. Mehrdad Houssanian/Daniel O’Neill (65.5: E 26.4; AI 20.6; D 18.5) [video]
4. Arthur Coddington/Jake Gauthier (65.2; E 26.5; AI 20.2; D 18.5) [video]
5. Clay Collera/Andrea Dini (62.3: E 24.5; AI 19.8; D 18.0) [video]
6. Toddy Brodeur/Jens Friebe (59.6: E 26.1; AI 16.0; D 17.5) [video]
7. Tony Pellicane/Ryan Young (58.7: E 23.9; AI 19.1; D 15.7) [video]
8. Emma Kahle/Bianca Strunz (56.5: E 25.9; AI 15.5; D 15.1) [video]

Comments are closed.